Cooperation For sustainable development of Guria coastal zone
Lanchkhuti Information Center (LIC) started the project "Cooperation for the sustainable development of the Guria coastal zone". Project partners and donors are: Georgian Rural Council, Lanchkhuti and Ozurgeti Municipalities, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, United Nations Development Project, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, Austrian Development Cooperation.
Small Grants Program is supported by the project: "Regional and Local Development in Georgia" (RLD), which is implemented by United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and funded by Swiss Cooperation Office for the South Caucasus (SCO) and Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC).
The aim of the project of LIC is to increase the socio-economic potential of Guria coastal zone of the Black Sea by elaborating the medium term strategic plan of sustainable development. In the process will include the local communities as well as Local Governments of Lanchkhuti and Ozurgeti Municipalities.
On January 20, 2016 in the office of LIC was held the press conference where attended Members of the Local Council Mr. Temur Marshanishvili and Mr. Jumber Blagidze. Project Director Mr. Amiran Gigineishvili has presented goals and objectives of the project. On the end of the press conference was signed the Memorandum of Cooperation between LIC and Council members.